Advertisement

The Complete List Of BAFTA Nominees And Winners

london, england february 18 margot robbie attends the 2024 ee bafta film awards at the royal festival hall on february 18, 2024 in london, england photo by stephane cardinale corbiscorbis via getty images
The 2024 BAFTA Winners Are Here Stephane Cardinale - Corbis

Britain’s biggest night in film returned to London's Royal Festival Hall last night, with Oppenheimer and Poor Things among those to have won the evening's most coveted awards.

This year’s ceremony, which was hosted by David Tennant, once again saw the who’s-who of the film world hosted in the capital — although perhaps minus the Princess of Wales, who was still recovering from surgery but has served as the patron of BAFTA since 2010.

Dominating the 2024 BAFTA wins was Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer, which also dominated the list of nominations with 13 nods, while Yorgos Lanthimos’s darkly-comic spectacle Poor Things also won big, as well as being nominated 11 times.

As for the awards’ snubs: Celine Song’s acclaimed film Past Lives received just three nods and zero wins — despite its critically-acclaimed lead performances from Greta Lee and Teo Yoo — while Emerald Fennell’s psycho thriller Saltburn and Barbie were each nominated five times, and won in none of their categories, despite the cultural fanfare both have generated since their releases.

BAFTA Awards 2024 Nominations

Best film

Oppenheimer - WINNER

Anatomy Of A Fall

The Holdovers

Killers Of The Flower Moon

Poor Things

Director

Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan - WINNER

All Of Us Strangers - Andrew Haigh

Anatomy Of A Fall - Justine Triet

The Holdovers - Alexander Payne

Maestro - Bradley Cooper

The Zone Of Interest - Jonathan Glazer

Outstanding British film

The Zone Of Interest - WINNER

All Of Us Strangers

How To Have Sex

Napoleon

The Old Oak

Poor Things

Rye Lane

Saltburn

Scrapper

Wonka

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Earth Mama - Savanah Leaf, writer, director, producer; Shirley O'Connor, producer; Medb Riordan, producer - WINNER

Blue Bag Life - Lisa Selby, director; Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, director and producer; Alex Fry, producer

Bobi Wine: The People's President - Christopher Sharp, director (also directed by Moses Bwayo)

How To Have Sex - Molly Manning Walker, writer and director

Is There Anybody Out There - Ella Glendining, director

Film not in the English language

The Zone Of Interest - WINNER

20 Days In Mariupol

Anatomy Of A Fall

Past Lives

Society Of The Snow

Original screenplay

Anatomy Of A Fall - Justine Triet, Arthur Harari - WINNER

Barbie - Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

The Holdovers - David Hemingson

Maestro - Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

Past Lives - Celine Song

Adapted screenplay

American Fiction - Cord Jefferson - WINNER

All Of Us Strangers - Andrew Haigh

Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan

Poor Things - Tony McNamara

The Zone Of Interest - Jonathan Glazer

Leading actor

Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer - WINNER

Bradley Cooper - Maestro

Colman Domingo - Rustin

Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers

Barry Keoghan - Saltburn

Teo Yoo - Past Lives

Leading actress

Emma Stone - Poor Things - WINNER

Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple

Sandra Huller - Anatomy Of A Fall

Carey Mulligan - Maestro

Vivian Oparah - Rye Lane

Margot Robbie - Barbie

Supporting actress

Da'Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers - WINNER

Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple

Claire Foy - All Of Us Strangers

Sandra Huller - The Zone Of Interest

Rosamund Pike - Saltburn

Supporting actor

Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer - WINNER

Robert De Niro - Killers Of The Flower Moon

Jacob Elordi - Saltburn

Ryan Gosling - Barbie

Paul Mescal - All Of Us Strangers

Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers

Original score

Oppenheimer - Ludwig Göransson - WINNER

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Robbie Robertson

Poor Things - Jerskin Fendrix

Saltburn - Anthony Willis

Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse - Daniel Pemberton

Rising star award (voted by the public)

Mia McKenna-Bruce (How To Have Sex, Last Train To Christmas) - WINNER

Phoebe Dynevor (Bridgerton, Bank Of Dave)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear, Bottoms)

Jacob Elordi (Saltburn, Euphoria)

Sophie Wilde (Talk To Me, Everything Now)

Casting

The Holdovers - Susan Shopmaker - WINNER

All Of Us Strangers - Kahleen Crawford

Anatomy Of A Fall - Cynthia Arra

How To Have Sex - Isabella Odoffin

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

Editing

Oppenheimer - Jennifer Lame - WINNER

Anatomy Of A Fall - Laurent Sénéchal

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Thelma Schoonmaker

Poor Things - Yorgos Mavropsaridis

The Zone Of Interest - Paul Watts

Cinematography

Oppenheimer - Hoyte van Hoytema - WINNER

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Rodrigo Prieto

Maestro - Matthew Libatique

Poor Things - Robbie Ryan

The Zone Of Interest - Łukasz Żal

Make-up and hair

Poor Things - Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston - WINNER

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

Maestro - Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell

Napoleon - Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon

Oppenheimer - Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid

Production design

Poor Things - Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek - WINNER

Barbie - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Killers Of The Flower Moon - Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

Oppenheimer - Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

The Zone Of Interest - Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

Special visual effects

Poor Things - Simon Hughes - WINNER

The Creator - Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 - Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams

Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One - Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke

Napoleon - Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

Sound

The Zone Of Interest - Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers - WINNER

Ferrari - Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser

Maestro - Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic

Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1 - Chris Burdon, James H Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor

Oppenheimer - Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, Gary A. Rizzo

British Short Animation

Crab Day - Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak - WINNER

Visible Mending - Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft

Wild Summon - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

British Short Film

Jellyfish and Lobster - Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai - WINNER

Festival Of Slaps - Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer

Gorka - Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson

Such A Lovely Day - Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs

Yellow - Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

Documentary

20 Days In Mariupol - WINNER

American Symphony

Beyond Utopia

Still: A Michael J Fox Movie

Wham!

Animated film

The Boy And The Heron - WINNER

Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse


ELLE Collective is a new community of fashion, beauty and culture lovers. For access to exclusive content, events, inspiring advice from our Editors and industry experts, as well the opportunity to meet designers, thought-leaders and stylists, become a member today HERE.


You Might Also Like