Advertisement

NAACP Image Award Nominations: Abbott Elementary Once Again Comes Out on Top

Abbott Elementary really made the grade when nominations for the 55th NAACP Awards were announced Thursday.

ABC’s school-set sitcom nabbed seven nods, including Outstanding Comedy Series, making it the awards ceremony’s most nominated series of the year.

More from TVLine

Netflix’s Survival of the Thickest and Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story tied for second with five nods each. Among streamers/networks, Netflix led with 55 total nominations across television and movie categories.

The NAACP Image Awards — which celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film — this year will air live on CBS and BET on Saturday, March 16 at 8/7c. Voting is currently open at NAACPImageAwards.net through Saturday, Feb. 24.

Scroll down to see a list of major TV and streaming nominees, then hit the comments with your thoughts/predictions.

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES 
Abbott Elementary (ABC) 
Harlem (Amazon Prime Video) 
Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
The Neighborhood (CBS)
UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Cedric The Entertainer, The Neighborhood (CBS)
Delroy Lindo, UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Dulé Hill, The Wonder Years (ABC)
Mike Epps, The Upshaws (Netflix)
Tone Bell, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Kerry Washington, UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Meagan Good, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
Michelle Buteau, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tichina Arnold, The Neighborhood (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Roy Wood Jr., The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Tyler Lepley, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
William Stanford Davis, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (FX)
Ego Nwodim, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Shoniqua Shandai, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Bel–Air (Peacock)
Black Cake (Hulu)
Found (NBC)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Snowfall (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Damson Idris, Snowfall (FX)
Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
Idris Elba, Hijack (Apple TV+)
Jabari Banks, Bel–Air (Peacock)
Jesse L. Martin, The Irrational (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Angela Bassett, 9–1–1 (Fox)
India Ria Amarteifio, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Queen Latifah, The Equalizer (CBS)
Zoe Saldaña, Special Ops: Lioness (Paramount+)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adrian Holmes, Bel–Air (Peacock)
Amin Joseph, Snowfall (FX)
Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
LaRoyce Hawkins, Chicago P.D. (NBC)
Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adjoa Andoh, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Arsema Thomas, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Golda Rosheuvel, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Gail Bean, Snowfall (FX)
Nicole Beharie, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Black Girl Missing (Lifetime)
First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)
Heist 88 (Showtime)
Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Brian Tyree Henry, Class of “09” (FX)
Courtney B. Vance, Heist 88 (Showtime)
Keith Powers, The Perfect Find (Netflix)
Lance Reddick, The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial (Showtime)
Samuel L. Jackson, Secret Invasion (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix)
Chlöe Bailey, Praise This (Peacock)
Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Gabrielle Union, The Perfect Find (Netflix)
Meagan Good, Buying Back My Daughter (Lifetime)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Carl Anthony Payne II, Binged to Death (MTV)
Damon Wayans, Cinnamon (Tubi)
Damson Idris, Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Don Cheadle, Secret Invasion (Disney+)
Jharrel Jerome, Full Circle (HBO | Max)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Aja Naomi King, Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
CCH Pounder, Full Circle (HBO | Max)
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez, American Horror Story: Delicate (FX)
Phylicia Rashad, Heaven Down Here (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries)
Tisha Campbell, Every Breath She Takes (Lifetime)

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES
Hart to Heart (Peacock)
Sherri (Syndicated)
Tamron Hall (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM, REALITY COMPETITION OR GAME SHOW (SERIES
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Barbecue Showdown (Netflix)
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Critter Fixers: Country Vets (Nat Geo WILD)
Wild ‘N Out (VH1)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SHOW (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop (CBS)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
My Name is Mo’Nique (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE
Ayo Edebiri, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Garcelle Beauvais, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Michael B. Jordan, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Roy Wood, Jr., The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH CREATIVE (TELEVISION)
Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black (Showtime)
Kale Futterman, Ginny & Georgia (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Thara Popoola, Sex Education (Netflix)
Troy Hunter, Sex Education (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Aniobi, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Donald Glover, Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Neema Barnette, Grand Crew (NBC)
Numa Perrier, UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Robbie Countryman, The Upshaws (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alonso Alvarez–Barreda, Snowfall (FX)
Amin Joseph, Snowfall (FX)
Carl Seaton, Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
Dawn Wilkinson, Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Geary McLeod, Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr., Cinnamon (Tubi)
Chris Robinson, Shooting Stars (Peacock)
Keke Palmer, Big Boss (YouTube TV)
Numa Perrier, The Perfect Find (Netflix)
Vivica A. Fox, First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)

Best of TVLine

Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter