Advertisement

Oscars 2024: All the winners from the Academy Awards

Who are your picks for this year's Oscars?

It's been an incredible year of film, here are all the nominees for the 2024 Oscars. We'll update the winners as the show goes on, so stay tuned!

Oppenheimer snagged 13 nominations, the most of any film, and is the favourite for Best Picture following its success at the BAFTAs, the Critics Choice Awards, and the Golden Globes. The film's lead, Cillian Murphy, is also likely to win the Best Actor award, while Best Actress is a race between Poor Things' Emma Stone and Killers of the Flower Moon's Lily Gladstone.

And the Oscar goes to... Photo: Getty
And the Oscar goes to... Photo: Getty

Check out all the nominees here:

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

  • America Ferrera, Barbie

  • Jodie Foster, Nyad

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers - WINNER

Best Animated Short

  • Letter to a Pig

  • Ninety-Five Senses

  • Our Uniform

  • Pachyderme

  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko - WINNER

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boy and the Heron - WINNER

  • Elemental

  • Nimona

  • Robot Dreams

  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Original Screenplay

  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall - WINNER

  • David Hemingson, The Holdovers

  • Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer, Maestro

  • Samy Burch, May December

  • Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Cord Jefferson, American Fiction - WINNER

  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

  • Tony McNamara, Poor Things

  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

  • Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Golda

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things - WINNER

  • Society of the Snow

Best Production Design

  • Barbie

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Napoleon

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things - WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • Barbie

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Napoleon

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things - WINNER

Best International Feature

  • Io Capitano, Italy

  • Perfect Days, Japan

  • Society of the Snow, Spain

  • The Teacher’s Lounge, Germany

  • The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction

  • Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie

  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Visual Effects

  • The Creator

  • Godzilla Minus One - WINNER

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

  • Mission: Impossible—Dead Reckoning Part One

  • Napoleon

Best Editing

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • The Holdovers

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Poor Things

Best Documentary Short

  • The ABCs of Book Banning

  • The Barber of Little Rock

  • Island in Between

  • The Last Repair Shop - WINNER

  • Nai Nai & Wai Po

Best Documentary Feature

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President

  • The Eternal Memory

  • Four Daughters

  • To Kill a Tiger

  • 20 Days in Mariupol - WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • El Conde

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Poor Things

Best Live-Action Short

  • The After

  • Invincible

  • Knight of Fortune

  • Red, White and Blue

  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar - WINNER

Best Sound

  • The Creator

  • Maestro

  • Mission: Impossible—Dead Reckoning Part One

  • Oppenheimer

  • The Zone of Interest - WINNER

Best Original Score

  • American Fiction

  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Poor Things

Best Original Song

  • 'What Was I Made For?', Billie Eilish and Finneas, Barbie - WINNER

  • 'I’m Just Ken', Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

  • 'The Fire Inside' Diane Warren, Flamin’ Hot

  • 'It Never Went Away', Jon Batiste, American Symphony

  • 'Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)', Osage Tribal Singers, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro

  • Colman Domingo, Rustin

  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Director

  • Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Actress

  • Annette Bening, Nyad

  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro

  • Emma Stone, Poor Things - WINNER

Best Picture

  • American Fiction

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • Barbie

  • The Holdovers

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer - WINNER

  • Past Lives

  • Poor Things

  • The Zone of Interest

Never miss a thing. Sign up to Yahoo Lifestyle’s daily newsletter.

Or if you have a story idea, email us at lifestyle.tips@yahooinc.com.