Advertisement

Oscars 2024 full winners list

The biggest night in film finally arrived, with the 2024 Oscars bringing an end to this year’s awards season.

On Sunday (10 March), Hollywood stars, including Paul Giamatti, Cillian Murphy and Margot Robbie, made their way to the illustrious Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles for a star-studded ceremony honouring the best in cinema over the past year.

It was a night of fierce competition with Oppenheimer, Poor Things, and Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon leading the tally of nominations, earning 13, 11, and 10 nods respectively.

Follow along with all the live updates from the red carpet and ceremony here…

As expected, though, Christopher Nolan’s atomic bomb epic cleaned up, with Nolan, Murphy, and Robert Downey Jr all earning their first ever Academy Awards thanks to their involvement in the film.

Other big winners of the night included Yorgos Lanthimos’s Poor Things, which took home four prizes including Best Actress for Emma Stone.

See below for a complete list of all the 2024 Oscar winners.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

America Ferrera – Barbie

Jodie Foster – Nyad

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER

 (Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)
(Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

Best Animated Short Film

Letter to a Pig

Ninety-Five Senses

Our Uniform

Pachyderme

War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & YokoWINNER

Best Animated Feature Film

The Boy and the Heron WINNER

Elemental

Nimona

Robot Dreams

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

 (AFP via Getty Images)
(AFP via Getty Images)

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – WINNER

The Holdovers – David Hemingson

Maestro – Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

May December – Samy Burch

Past Lives – Celine Song

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

American Fiction – Cord Jefferson – WINNER

Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Poor Things – Tony McNamara

The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

 (AFP via Getty Images)
(AFP via Getty Images)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Golda

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Poor ThingsWINNER

Society of the Snow

Best Production Design

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

Poor ThingsWINNER

 (AFP via Getty Images)
(AFP via Getty Images)

Best Costume Design

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

Poor ThingsWINNER

Best International Feature Film

Io Capitano

Perfect Days

Society of the Snow

The Teachers’ Lounge

The Zone of InterestWINNER

 (EPA)
(EPA)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K Brown – American Fiction

Robert De NiroKillers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey JrOppenheimerWINNER

Ryan GoslingBarbie

Mark Ruffalo Poor Things

Best Visual Effects

The Creator

Godzilla Minus One WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3

Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning

Napoleon

 (EPA)
(EPA)

Best Film Editing

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

OppenheimerWINNER

Poor Things

Documentary Short Film

The ABCs of Book Banning

The Barber of Little Rock

Island in Between

The Last Repair Shop WINNER

Nai Nai and Wai Po

OSCAR-DOCUMENTAL (AP)
OSCAR-DOCUMENTAL (AP)

Best Documentary Feature

Bobi Wine: The People’s President

The Eternal Memory

Four Daughters

To Kill a Tiger

20 Days in MariupolWINNER

Best Cinematography

El Conde

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Poor Things

 (REUTERS)
(REUTERS)

Best Live Action Short Film

The After

Invincible

Night of Fortune

Red, White and Blue

The Wonderful Story of Henry SugarWINNER

Best Sound

The Creator

Maestro

Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning

Oppenheimer

The Zone of InterestWINNER

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Best Music (Original Score)

American Fiction

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer WINNER

Poor Things

Best Music (Original Song)

“The Fire Inside” – Flamin’ Hot

“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)

“It Never Went Away” – American Symphony

“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” – Killers of the Flower Moon

“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie (Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley CooperMaestro

Colman Domingo Rustin

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer WINNER

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

 (REUTERS)
(REUTERS)

Best Director

Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall

Martin ScorseseKillers of the Flower Moon

Christopher NolanOppenheimerWINNER

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening – Nyad

Lily GladstoneKillers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Carey MulliganMaestro

Emma StonePoor ThingsWINNER

 (AP)
(AP)

Best Picture

American Fiction

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

OppenheimerWINNER

Past Lives

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Follow along with all the latest Oscar news from the ceremony in our live blog here.

For all the latest Oscars 2024 odds click here.